Golden Jojoba Oil – The jojoba plant is the only one that produces significant quantities of liquid wax that is akin to the natural restorative esters produced by humans. Jojoba seeds contain alpha, delta and gamma tocopherols, all forms of Vitamin E.
Organic raw shea butter – All-purpose superb moisturizer for the skin and lips
- Rich in olien (oils) and vitamins A, E & F
- Certified organic by IMO, meeting USDA and European standards.
- Almost odorless with a slight sweet nutty aroma
- Creamy texture, easy to use in formulations or directly on skin
- Melts at skin temperature making it super absorbing
- High in unsaponifiables, antioxidant, and cinnamic acid
- Forms a natural barrier
- Cold pressed preserving all of the natural goodness
- No chemical extraction
- 100% pure and natural
Avocado Oil - This highly therapeutic oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2 Panthothenic acid, Vitamin D, E, protein, lecithin and fatty acids. It's a very good, penetrating nutrient for dry skin and eczema. Avocado oil is said to have healing and regenerating qualities
Physical and emotional stimulant. Known as an aphrodisiac and antidepressant. Reduces drowsiness, irritability and the pain and frequency of headaches. Relaxes tight muscles, eases painful joints, increases circulation. Avoid during pregnancy and with children. Scent: A sweet, spicy hot fragrance, smoky, warm, base note. Source: Leaf
Antiseptic, expectorant, antibiotic, antifungal, anti-infectious and anti-parasitic. Affects dermis layer, increases respiratory metabolism of skin cells, oxygenates skin. Immune stimulant increases the gamma and beta globulins. Aids concentration. Do not use with very small children or with high blood pressure or epilepsy. Scent: Pungent, sharp, strong and camphor-like, top note. Source: Leaves
Effective in treating infected hair follicles and other minor skin conditions, pimples, black heads and light forms of acne. Good for all skin types, balances sebum. Good for burns, psoriasis, scars, thread veins, all problems concerning splitting of dermis and epidermis, soothes and regenerates cells. Stimulates cleansing and detoxifying. Helpful with dermatitis, eczema, sunburn, calmative, sedative, hot flashes and restorative. Excellent children's remedy. Scent: Fresh, floral, light, powdery, and sweet, middle to top note. Source: Flowers
Strengthens epidermis function, aids epidermal circulation, gland stimulant and purification. Stimulates connective tissue, elastin and collagen. Stimulant to brain, all sense organs and Parasympathetic Nervous System. Do not use in sun products. Scent: Light citrus scent, clean, sweet, sugary, top note. Source: Peel
Antispasmodic, sedative, insomnia and anxiety. Deodorant, astringent, eases inflammations. Useful in cases of apathy, anxiety, nervousness, depression, listlessness, exhaustion and uplifting. Do not use in sun products. Scent: Fresh, citrus scent, sweet and candy like, top note. Source: Peel
Calmative, sedative and antibiotic. Dull, oily, puffy skin, wrinkles, strengthens epidermis, increases circulation, cell hydration, supports cell regeneration. Wonderful air disinfectant. Adrenal stimulant, energizes, nervousness, tension, stress reducing. Do not use in sun products. Scent: Fresh, fruity, tangy, sweet lively, top note. Source: Zest
Antiseptic, antibiotic, anti-infectious, stimulant, tonic, anti-parasitic, antiviral, analgesic and decongestant. Aphrodisiac, cooling, tonic and stimulant to heart rate and brainwaves. Disinfects the air. Scent: Minty fresh, slightly camphor-like, candy-like, top note. Source: Leaf and Flowering Tops
Calming, nervous conditions, acne, anxiety, stress related conditions, skin care and has sedative effect. Antispasmodic, stimulant, tonic, calmative, anti-infectious, antiseptic, useful in cases of excessive acne, reduces perspiration and dry hair and skin. Scent: Floral, fresh and revitalizing with a hint of orange. Source: Orange Tree Leafs
Wonderful ability to create feeling of joy, happiness and child-like lightness. Very refreshing to the skin, asthma, all respiratory problems, refreshing to muscles and headache pain. Avoid during pregnancy. Scent: Minty, cool, candy-like, fresh, top note. Source: Flowering Tops
Anti-infectious, antibiotic, balsamic, antifungal, antiviral, anti-parasitic, anti-inflammatory, expectorant stimulates immune system, analgesic and antiseptic. Hastens healing of wounds, diaper rash, acne, ringworm and insect bites. Encourages regeneration of scar tissue and reduces swelling. Acts as an oil-controlling agent. High germicidal value. Scent: Sharp, spicy, warm with medicinal tones, top note. Source: Branches
According to researchers the scent is most similar to mother's milk than any other fragrance. Calming, soothing recalls warm memories. Calms emotions, eases tensions, anger, frustration. Do not use during pregnancy. Scent: Sweet, honey-like, distinctive scent, base note. Source: Beans
Ceramide 3 - N-acylated sphingoid identical to the natural ceramides in human skin; ceramide 3 is encapsulated in liposomes (from milk lipids) to enable skin penetration & enhance own synthesis of ceramides in the skin by the linoleic acid of the liposomes. Anti-aging & regenerating properties (replenishes loss of own skin-produced ceramides & recovers barrier function), minimizes skin irritations, nourishes skin with milk lipids, potent moisturizer (liposomes penetrate into skin preventing water-loss).
Pink Himalayan Salt It is known as “crystal salt”, due to its unique formation into gorgeous geometric patterns. Crystal salt forms over millions of years, and under the influence of extreme tectonic pressure, far from pollution and toxins. It contains many elements that naturally occur in our bodies, and are easily absorbed and utilized by our cells when used as an ingredient in food or when added to warm water in the form of a bath. Each perfectly formed crystal contains crucial minerals including calcium, magnesium, potassium, copper and iron.
Dead Sea Salt - Dead Sea bath salts contain 21 minerals including magnesium, calcium, sulfur, bromide, iodine, sodium, zinc and potassium. These essential minerals naturally occur in our bodies but must be replenished, as they are depleted throughout the day.
Emulsifying Wax - Plant based, used to create a bond between water and oil. A critical ingredient in lotions and cream since there is no other natural product that can create a smooth texture. An emulsifier is a chemical compound that joins oil and water and forms a stable mixture called an emulsion. The molecular structure of an emulsifier molecule is able to attract both a water and an oil molecule at different sites at the same time.
Food grade Sodium Hydroxide - best grade of sodium hydroxide, ALWAYS GREATER THAN 99% PURE. This grade is also Food Codex / FCC / Kosher certified.
Germall Plus Liquid is water soluble and works wonderfully with virtually all Oil and Water emulsions. This preservative is highly effective in inhibiting the growth of bacteria, yeasts, fungus and molds at very low concentrations. INCI: Propylene Glycol & Diazolidinyl Urea & Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate. Propylene Glycol is an emollient. Not to be confused with Ethyl Glycol this is used in anti-freeze and other chemical based products. It can penetrate the outermost layer of the skin cells and carry other beneficial products deeper into the epidermis.
Optiphen is an unique liquid preservative formulation that consists of phenoxyethanol and an emollient base. The primary active ingredient is 2-phenoxyethanol, which is an aromatic ether alcohol often utilized for preservation of personal care products. The secondary ingredient, caprylyl glycol, also known as 1,2-octanediol, functions as the emollient base.
Castor Oil - This oil is rich in fatty acids, and very soothing/lubricating to the skin. It acts as a humectant attracting moisture to the skin. By itself, it would make a very soft bar but in combination with other oils, it makes a nice emollient bar of soap. Makes a great superfatting agent.
This is a very good carrier oil for dry, itchy, sensitive skin and will not clog pores. Coconut oil is a gift to the soap making industry because of its resistance to rancidity and contribution to a good, hard soap with a wonderful fluffy lather. This is a great oil for general moisturizing and serves as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in your skin.
Palm Oil - When used in cold process soap making, it makes a nice hard bar when used in combination with other oils such as coconut and olive oil. It saponifies easily and pulls other oils into saponification quicker.
Olive Oil - Grade A pure olive oil. It is good for rheumatic conditions and inflamed skin. It is often used to produce herb infused oils. Olive oil attracts external moisture to the skin and still allows normal functions of the skin (such as sweating, shedding of dead skin and releasing sebum) to take place.
Organic Turbinado Sugar - This caramel color raw sugar is straight from Hawaii and is one of the best quality turbinado in the world. Perfect for scrubs.
Liquid Castile Soap - Made from saponified oils of coconut and olive, this superior quality castile is very mild (pH 9.7-9.8), does not dry out the skin and does not have the strong odor.
Vegetable Glycerin is obtained by adding alkalies to fats and fixed oils. Glycerin is a soothing, humectant which draws moisture from the air to the skin. Glycerin is an emollient, which makes the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Glycerin has a high hydrophilic (water) factor and a low lipophilic (fat) factor. Nontoxic, nonirritating and nonallergenic. Very sweet syrup, about 0.6 as sweet as sugar
Rosehip seed oil - This oil is rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins and minerals. Used in face blends for maturing skin or in blends for damaged skin where regeneration of new skin cells is needed.
Shea Oil – Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii) is obtained by cold pressing of the fruits (seeds) of the karite tree followed by a full refining process. During the pressing of the butter, a liquid fraction appears as SHEA OIL which offers an exceptional skin feel. Shea is well known to assist cutaneous dryness, dermatitis and dermatoses, eczema, solar erythema and burns
Aragan Oil – Virgin Organic Aragan Oil possesses a remarkable ability to nourish, moisturize and improve skin elasticity. The oil is high in lipids including the omega-9 oleic acid and the omega-6 linoleic acid. Virgin Organic Argan Oil can be effective in treating dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, acne and sunburned skin. It is a good choice for inclusion in formulations for maturing skin. Its high polyphenol content makes it a strong anti-oxidant and adds to its stable shelf life. Virgin Organic Argan oil possesses anti-inflammatory properties and is a highly beneficial addition to formulations intended to reduce swelling and ease muscular aches and pains.
Colloidal Oatmeal - Organic Oatmeal contains naturally occurring gluten in the form of avenin protein, not the gliadin protein contained in wheat gluten. It is made from high quality, organically grown oats and milled to 200 US Mesh (74 microns). Organic Colloidal Oat Flour helps to soothe irritated and itchy skin.